Privacy Policy

You are here

Privacy policy

As https://www.igc-turkey.com/tr (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), we have prepared in accordance with Article 10 of the Republic of Turkey Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and we present the clarification text containing information about the personal data processing activities of the Website to the public and relevant persons.

ARTICLE 1: DATA RESPONSIBLITY

Your personal data can be processed by the Website in the capacity of a data controller within the scope described below. What should be understood from the concept of the data controller; is the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system.

You can use the following addresses to contact the data controller:

E-mail      : igc-turkey@enerchange.de

Web site : https://www.igc-turkey.com/tr

 

ARTICLE 2: PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring corporate communication
  • Ensuring Website security
  • To be able to do statistical studies
  • To be able to perform work and transactions as a result of signed contracts and protocols
  • Ensuring the fulfilment of legal obligations as required or mandated by legal regulations
  • To contact real/legal persons who have a business relationship with the Website
  • Making legal reports
  • To fulfil the burden of proof as evidence in legal disputes that may arise in the future

 

ARTICLE 3: THE PARTIES THAT PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

Personal data regarding customers, within the framework of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, Planning and execution of the activities required to recommend and promote the products and services offered by the Website to the relevant persons by customizing them according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the persons concerned, Carrying out the necessary work by the business units and executing the relevant business processes in order to benefit the persons concerned from the products and services offered by the Website, To carry out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by the Website and to carry out the related business processes, For the purposes of planning and executing the commercial and/or business strategies of the Website and ensuring the legal, technical and https://www.igc-turkey.com/tr commercial-work security of the Website and the people who have a business relationship with the Website, it can be shared with business partners and suppliers of the Website, legally authorized institutions and organizations and legally authorized private law legal entities.

 

ARTICLE 4: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHODS AND LEGAL REASONS

Personal datas; Information and request forms on the website, mobile application and social media are collected through electronic media such as applications downloaded to smartphones or in physical environments. The legal reasons for the collection and processing of personal data are as follows:

  • Storing personal data as it is directly related to the establishment and performance of contracts,
  • Storing personal data for the purpose of establishing, exercising or protecting a right
  • It is obligatory to keep personal data for the legitimate interests of the Website, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals,
  • Storing personal data in order for the Website to fulfil any legal obligations
  • Explicitly stipulating the storage of personal data in the legislation
  • Explicit consent of data owners in terms of storage activities that require the explicit consent of data owners

 

ARTICLE 5: RIGHTS OF THE RELATED PERSON

The natural person whose personal data is processed is defined as the relevant person and has the following rights regarding himself/herself by applying to the Website:

  • Learning whether personal data is processed
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad
  • Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data
  • Requesting notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (e) and (f) to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems
  • Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data

Best regards;

IGC Turkey Team

About us

ENERCHANGE GmbH & Co. KG

Tizianstr. 96
D-80638 München
Germany